In November 2019, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit held as a matter of first impression t
[…] School’s will need to weigh the Court’s opinion in light of relevant California law. California’s Leonard Law provides that “a private secondary school shall not make or enforce a rule subjecting a high school pupil to disciplinary sanctions solely on the basis of conduct that is speech or other communication that, when engaged in outside of the campus, is protected from governmental restriction by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution or Section 2 of Article I of the California Constitution.” (Educ. Code section 48950(a).) The standard is relaxed for religious schools. The Leonard Law provides: “This section does not apply to a private secondary school that is controlled by a religious organization, to the extent that the application of this section would not be consistent with the religious tenets of the organization.” (Educ. Code section 48950(c).)
California private schools will need to consider the Court’s ruling when disciplining high school students for off-campus conduct.